340 F2d 1014 United States v. Sams
[…] Ingram v. United States, 360 U.S. 672, 79 S.Ct. 1314, 3 L.Ed.2d 1503 (1959); United States v. Minker, supra; United States v. Marquez, 332 F.2d 162 (2nd Cir.1964); United States v. Shaffer, 291 F.2d 689 (7th Cir.1961), cert. den. 368 U.S. 915, 82 S.Ct. 192, 7 L.Ed.2d 130. While there is no direct evidence that they knew of the occupational taxes there was ample circumstantial evidence from which the jury could have inferred that they had knowledge of the taxes and willfully failed to pay them. Ibid.

12

Phillips challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his convictions under § 7206(1), supra, which makes it an offense for any person to willfully make and subscribe a return or statement "which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." The challenge rests on utterly trivial grounds which merit no discussion. The evidence was more than sufficient to support the convictions.

13