50 F3d 21 Todd v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] After just over nine months in that position, she was demoted to the position of Budget Analyst, GS-11, in the Billings office.

3

Todd appealed to the MSPB alleging that the demotion was wrongful. The administrative judge (AJ) noted possible lack of jurisdiction to hear Todd's appeal because she had completed only nine months of service in her new position and ordered the parties to submit evidence and argument on whether Todd was an "employee" within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7511(a)(1)(C)(i) and (ii) (Supp.1993). Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4303(e) (Supp.1993), an "employee" who has been reduced in grade is entitled to appeal to the MSPB. An employee is defined in Sec. 7511 to include an individual in the excepted service who has "completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7511(a)(1)(C)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added).