594 F2d 4 Campbell v. E Reed
[…] 34

We therefore hold that the state denied Campbell due process of law in violation of the fourteenth amendment. The judgment of the district court is reversed. The case is remanded for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus unless, within a reasonable time, the state should elect to retry Campbell.

35

Reversed and remanded.

1

At the time of Campbell's trial, there were ten separate charges pending against Miller. Those charges included: two counts of second-degree burglary, three counts of felonious breaking or entering, and five counts of felonious larceny

2

Section 15A-1054(c), N.C.Gen.Stat., provides in part:

When a prosecutor enters into any arrangement authorized by this section (charge reductions or sentencing concessions arranged with a testifying witness), written notice fully disclosing the terms of the arrangement must be provided to defense counsel, or to the defendant if not represented by counsel, against whom such testimony is to be offered, a reasonable time prior to any proceeding in which the person with whom the arrangement is made is expected to testify.

3

Five weeks after he testified against Campbell, Miller pleaded guilty to one count of felonious breaking or entering and one count of felonious larceny.