65 F3d 170 Matthews v. R Duckworth
[…] The judgment is


Advertisement
view counter
8

AFFIRMED.

*

After preliminary examination of the briefs, the court notified the parties that it had tentatively concluded that oral argument would not be helpful to the court in this case. The notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to Need of Oral Argument." See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); Cir.R. 34(f). No such statement having been filed, the appeal is submitted on the briefs and the record

1

Section 35-50-6-4 states in relevant part:

Before a person may be reassigned to a lower credit time class, he must be granted a hearing to determine his guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether reassignment is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation.

Section 4 also sets forth the hearing procedures mandated by Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539 (1974), and its later interpretations. Section 35-50-6-5 is the same as section 4, but substitutes the words "deprivation of good time credit" for the word "reassignment".