819 F2d 289 Gaskey v. Benefits Review Board
[…] It also argues that the A.L.J. applied the proper interim presumption, and contends that the claimant may not raise this issue for the first time on appeal to this court.

5

In Kyle v. United States Department of Labor, No. 85-3535 (filed May 18, 1987), we held that, under circumstances similar to this case, it was proper to raise the issue of which regulations should be applied, since it would have been futile to raise the argument before the Department of Labor. We went on to hold that, in view of the admonition of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(2) that the Secretary of Labor was not to promulgate regulations "more restrictive than the-criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973," Kyle was entitled to have his claim to the benefit of an interim ' presumption considered in the context of 20 C.F.R. Sec. 410.490 since, as applied to his situation, the new regulations found at 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.203 were more restrictive than the ones found in 20 C.F.R. Sec. 410.490, which