889 F2d 906 Harding v. Galceran
[…] However, the tolling provision in section 945.3 does not fall under the Supremacy Clause and, therefore, should be applied to Harding's claims. Because the statute of limitations on Harding's section 1983 claims was tolled while criminal charges were pending against him, his section 1983 claims were timely filed.

24

REVERSED and REMANDED.

1

Harding's complaint also included two malicious prosecution counts, which were dismissed on summary judgment. He does not appeal the dismissal of these claims

2

Section 945.3 provides in relevant part:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer ... while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.