953 F2d 1386 Akau v. Estate of V Diffie
[…] DISCUSSION

6

I. SCOPE OF EMPLOYMENT.

7

Akau contends that the evidence in the record is sufficient to support an inference that Diffie was on her way to get a snack at a local store as authorized by her employer. We review an order granting summary judgment de novo. In re Bullion Reserve of North America, 922 F.2d 544, 546 (9th Cir.1991); Kruso v. International Tel. & Tel. Corp., 872 F.2d 1416, 1421 (9th Cir.1989), cert denied, 110 S.Ct. 3217, 110 L.Ed.2d 664 (1990).

8

Akau filed this action under the Federal Torts Claim Act (FTCA) 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Under this statute, the United States waives governmental immunity from suit for injuries caused by "the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b).