953 F2d 1386 Akau v. Estate of V Diffie
[…] The report states that Diffie was on duty status at the time of the accident. The fact that the accident occurred while Diffie was on duty status does not necessarily demonstrate that she was acting within the scope of her employment at the time the accident occurred.

10

Akau argues that pursuant to Rule 304(c)(2) of Hawaii's Evidence Code, she was entitled to a presumption that Diffie was regularly performing her official duty when the accident occurred. Rule 304(c)(2) provides that "[i]t is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 304(c)(2). This presumption "require[s] the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced sufficient to convince the trier of fact of the nonexistence of the presumed fact." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 304(b).

11

None of the cases cited by Akau have applied the official duty presumption to a member of the armed forces performing a military function such as watch duty.