967 F2d 593 United States v. Doe
[…] DISCUSSION

6

The district court erred in requiring the government to make a factual showing beyond that contained in the application. 18 U.S.C. § 3123 directs the district court to grant a pen register application where the government has submitted an application that includes the identities of the law enforcement officer making the application and of the agency conducting the criminal investigation, and "a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." 18 U.S.C. § 3122 (requirements for pen register application). The language of section 3123 is mandatory: "Upon an application made under section 3122 of this title, the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register ... if the court finds that the attorney for the Government ... has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation." The district court's review is thus limited.

7

This reading of the statute's plain language is supported by the legislative history to section 3123, which states:

8