968 F2d 1220 Heagerty v. Home Savings of America
[…] II

8

* Heagerty next argues that the district court improperly granted summary judgment against her on her claim under the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Heagerty first argues that she has a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).1 It is uncontested that the property was not Heagerty's principal dwelling at the time that the transaction was consummated. Section 1635(a) is therefore facially inapplicable to the transaction at hand. Heagerty can state no claim for relief.

B

9

Heagerty next argues that the district court erred when it ruled that her claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a) was barred by the statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) provides that "[a]ny action under this section may be brought ... within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." Because Heagerty did not file her action until 1990, she can only escape the bar of the statute if she can argue either that the violation continued until sometime after the loan transaction was consummated or that the statute was tolled.

10