Charles Evans Hughes

Personal

Birthday: 
4/11/1862
Birthplace: 
Glens Falls, NY
Date of Death: 
8/27/1948
Place of Death: 
Washington, DC
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Male
Prior Employment: 

Private practice, New York City, 1884-1891, 1893-1906, 1916-1921, 1925-1930
Faculty, Cornell Law School, 1891-1895; professor of law, 1891-1893; special lecturer, 1893-1895
Special lecturer, New York University Law School, 1893-1900
Counsel, Stevens Gas Commission, New York Legislature, 1905
Counsel, Armstrong Insurance Commission, New York Legislature, 1905-1906
Special assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1906
Governor, New York, 1907-1910
Republican candidate for president of the United States, 1916
Secretary of State, 1921-1925
Member, Permanent Court of Arbitration, The Hague, 1926-1930

Education

Name of School: 
Brown University
Degree: 
A.B.
Degree Year: 
1881
Name of School - Second: 
Read law
Degree Year - Second: 
1882
Name of School - Third: 

Columbia Law School

Public service is a critical component of a legal education and the professional development of our students," said David M. Schizer, Dean and the Lucy G. Moses Professor of Law. "This new guarantee supports a core principle of our school, as we aspire to train lawyers who view pro bono work as central to their commitment to our system of justice.

Degree - Third: 
LL.B.
Degree Year - Third: 
1884

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
Supreme Court of the United States
Court Name: 

Supreme Court of the United States

President Nominating: 
William H. Taft
Party Affiliation of President: 
Republican
Commission Date: 
5/2/1910
Termination Date: 
6/10/1916
Termination Reason: 
Resignation
Court Name - Second: 
Supreme Court of the United States, Chief Justice
Court Name - Second: 

Supreme Court of the United States

Commission Date - Second: 
2/13/1930
Retirement from Active Service - Second: 
6/30/1941
Termination Date - Second: 
8/27/1948
Termination Reason - Second: 
Death
Bankruptcy and Magistrate Services: 

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Second Circuit, January 9, 1911-June 10, 1916
Fourth Circuit, March 12, 1930-June 30, 1941
District of Columbia Circuit, December 19, 1938-June 30, 1941

Advertisement