Mary Geiger Lewis

Personal

Birthday: 
1958
Birthplace: 
Columbia, SC
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Female
Prior Employment: 

Law clerk, Hon. Owens Taylor Cobb, Jr., South Carolina Circuit Court, Fifth Judicial Circuit, 1984-1985
Private practice, Columbia, South Carolina, 1985-2012

Former names: Mary Wallis Geiger, Mary Geiger Foster

Education

Name of School: 
Clemson University
Degree: 
B.A.
Degree Year: 
1980
Name of School - Second: 

University of South Carolina School of Law

Founded in 1867, the mission of the School of Law is to teach law through in-depth study; to contribute through faculty and student research to the common good, to the fund of legal knowledge, and to legal development and reform; and to cooperate with state government, the community, and the organized Bar in developing and implementing appropriate programs in legal research, law reform, criminal justice reform, and continuing legal education.

Degree - Second: 
J.D.
Degree Year - Second: 
1984

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
U. S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Court Name: 

South Carolina District Court

President Nominating: 
Barack Obama
Party Affiliation of President: 
Democratic
Commission Date: 
6/20/2012
Advertisement