Susan Pamela Watters

Personal

Birthday: 
1958
Birthplace: 
Billings, MT
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Female
Prior Employment: 

Law clerk, Hon. Diane G. Barz, Montana District Court, Thirteenth Judicial District, 1988-1989
Law clerk, Hon. Maurice Colberg, Montana District Court, Thirteenth Judicial District, 1989
Deupty county attorney, Yellowstone County, Montana, 1989-1995
Private practice, Billings, Montana, 1995-1998
Judge, Montana District Court, Thirteenth Judicial District, 1998-2013

Former names: Susan Pamela Dunn, Susan Pamela Elsberry, Susan Pamela Klein

Education

Name of School: 
Eastern Montana College (now Montana State University Billings)
Degree: 
B.A.
Degree Year: 
1980
Name of School - Second: 

Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana

The Alexander Blewett III School of Law is a law school at the University of Montana in Missoula. It was established in 1911 and remains Montana's only law school. In 2014, the school accepted 83 applicants. In 2009, National Jurist magazine ranked the school 6th in best value nationally, with its graduates passing the bar at a rate of 95%. The school has been praised for its innovative integration of theory and practice.

The University of Montana capitalizes on its unique strengths to create knowledge, provide an active learning environment for students, and offer programs and services responsive to the needs of Montanans. The University delivers education and training on its four campuses and through telecommunications to sites inside and outside of Montana. With public expectations on the rise, the University asks its students, faculty, and staff to do and accomplish even more than they have in the past. The dedication to education for and throughout life reflects the commitment to service learning and community building on and off the campuses. The University enhances its programs through continuous quality review for improvement and remains fully accountable to the citizenry through annual audits and performance evaluations.

Degree - Second: 
J.D.
Degree Year - Second: 
1988

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
U. S. District Court, District of Montana
Court Name: 

Montana District Court

President Nominating: 
Barack Obama
Party Affiliation of President: 
Democratic
Commission Date: 
12/18/2013
Advertisement