Tom C. Clark

Personal

Birthday: 
9/23/1899
Birthplace: 
Dallas, TX
Date of Death: 
6/13/1977
Place of Death: 
New York, NY
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Male
Prior Employment: 

Private practice, Dallas, Texas, 1922-1927, 1932-1937
Civil district attorney, Dallas, Texas, 1927-1932
Special assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1937-1943; Bureau of War Risk Litigation, 1937-1938; Antitrust Division, 1938-1943
Assistant attorney general, U.S. Department of Justice, 1943-1945; Antitrust Division, 1943; Criminal Division, 1943-1945
Attorney General of the United States, 1945-1949
Director, Federal Judicial Center, 1968-1970

Given name at birth: Thomas Campbell Clark

Education

Name of School: 
University of Texas
Degree: 
A.B.
Degree Year: 
1921
Name of School - Second: 

University of Texas School of Law

Only a large law school devoted to excellence across the range of modern legal education can offer this diversity. UT manages to do so while at the same time offering students intimate settings for study and recreation. The entering class is divided into eight extracurricular Societies, which become hubs of fun and friendship. The first year curriculum includes small classes offering individual attention, and the upper class curriculum is studded with seminars, colloquia, and clinics. Large class or small, good teaching is the norm. Student satisfaction surveys place Texas at or near the top year after year; our teaching track record is seldom matched by any other law school.

Degree - Second: 
LL.B.
Degree Year - Second: 
1922

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
Supreme Court of the United States
Court Name: 

Supreme Court of the United States

President Nominating: 
Harry S Truman
Party Affiliation of President: 
Democratic
Commission Date: 
8/19/1949
Retirement from Active Service: 
6/12/1967
Termination Date: 
6/13/1977
Termination Reason: 
Death
Bankruptcy and Magistrate Services: 

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Eighth Circuit, October 14, 1949-March 24, 1957, April 2, 1962-April 15, 1962
Tenth Circuit, October 14, 1949-March 24, 1957
Seventh Circuit, March 25, 1957-June 12, 1967

Advertisement