William Hubbs Rehnquist

Personal

Birthday: 
10/1/1924
Birthplace: 
Milwaukee, WI
Date of Death: 
9/3/2005
Place of Death: 
Arlington, VA
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Male
Prior Employment: 

U.S. Army soldier, Air Corps, 1943-1946
Law clerk, Hon. Robert H. Jackson, Supreme Court of the United States, 1952-1953
Private practice, Phoenix, Arizona, 1953-1969
Assistant attorney general, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice, 1969-1971

Education

Name of School: 
Stanford University
Degree: 
B.A.
Degree Year: 
1948
Name of School - Second: 
Stanford University
Degree - Second: 
M.A.
Degree Year - Second: 
1948
Name of School - Third: 
Harvard University
Degree - Third: 
M.A.
Degree Year - Third: 
1949
Name of School - Fourth: 

Stanford University Law School

At Stanford Law School, excellence is a given. Our community: engaged faculty and students, influential alumni, dedicated staff is united in its belief that a Stanford Law degree is a powerful tool for change. Our programs: intensive curriculum, hands-on legal clinics, high-profile academic centers cultivate professional skills and values, inspire new ideas, and engage leaders in developing solutions. And our resources: from cutting-edge facilities to the diverse advantages of Stanford University make the Stanford Law campus an ideal environment for exploring and mastering the law.

Degree - Fourth: 
LL.B
Degree Year - Fourth: 
1952

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
Supreme Court of the United States
Court Name: 

Supreme Court of the United States

President Nominating: 
Richard M. Nixon
Party Affiliation of President: 
Republican
Commission Date: 
12/15/1971
Termination Date: 
9/26/1986
Termination Reason: 
Appointment to Another Judicial Position
Court Name - Second: 
Supreme Court of the United States, Chief Justice
Court Name - Second: 

Supreme Court of the United States

Commission Date - Second: 
9/25/1986
Termination Date - Second: 
9/3/2005
Termination Reason - Second: 
Death
Bankruptcy and Magistrate Services: 

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, January 7, 1972-December 18, 1975
Ninth Circuit, November 17, 1975-September 25, 1986
Fourth Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
District of Columbia Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
Federal Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
Fifth Circuit, August 1, 1987-October 5, 1987
First Circuit, July 20, 1990-August 7, 1990
Third Circuit, July 20, 1990-August 7, 1990

Advertisement