William Orville Douglas

Personal

Birthday: 
10/16/1898
Birthplace: 
Maine, MN
Date of Death: 
1/19/1980
Place of Death: 
Bethesda, MD
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Male
Prior Employment: 

Private practice, New York City, 1925-1926
Assistant professor of law, Columbia Law School, 1926-1928
Sterling professor of law, Yale Law School, 1928-1936
Director, Protective Study Committee, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 1934-1936
Commissioner, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 1936-1939; chairman, 1937-1939

Education

Name of School: 
Whitman College
Degree: 
A.B.
Degree Year: 
1920
Name of School - Second: 

Columbia Law School

Public service is a critical component of a legal education and the professional development of our students," said David M. Schizer, Dean and the Lucy G. Moses Professor of Law. "This new guarantee supports a core principle of our school, as we aspire to train lawyers who view pro bono work as central to their commitment to our system of justice.

Degree - Second: 
LL.B.
Degree Year - Second: 
1925

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
Supreme Court of the United States
Court Name: 

Supreme Court of the United States

President Nominating: 
Franklin D. Roosevelt
Party Affiliation of President: 
Democratic
Commission Date: 
4/15/1939
Retirement from Active Service: 
11/12/1975
Termination Date: 
1/19/1980
Termination Reason: 
Death
Bankruptcy and Magistrate Services: 

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, April 24, 1939-February 11, 1940
Ninth Circuit, February 12, 1940-November 12, 1975
Tenth Circuit, April 2, 1962-April 15, 1962

Advertisement