Willis Van Devanter

Personal

Birthday: 
4/17/1859
Birthplace: 
Marion, IN
Date of Death: 
2/8/1941
Place of Death: 
Washington, DC
Race or Ethnicity: 
White
Gender: 
Male
Prior Employment: 

Private practice, Marion, Indiana, 1881-1884
Private practice, Cheyenne, Wyoming Territory, 1884-1887
Member, commission to revise the statutes of Wyoming Territory, 1886
City attorney, Cheyenne, Wyoming Territory, 1887-1888
Territorial representative, Wyoming Territory, 1888
Chief justice, Supreme Court of Wyoming Territory, 1889-1890
Chief justice, Wyoming Supreme Court, 1890
Private practice, Cheyenne, Wyoming, 1890-1897
Assistant attorney general, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1896-1903
Professor, Columbian University School of Law, 1897-1903

Education

Name of School: 

University of Cincinnati College of Law

The University of Cincinnati College of Law has established a solid reputation as one of the premier small public law schools. It is a part of a comprehensive research institution in one of the most livable cities in the country. The College offers only the J.D. program to fewer than 400 students, creating an academic setting with a very favorable student/faculty ratio and an excellent environment for the study of law. Our graduates have achieved great success in the profession and in the community. We are indeed fortunate to count our graduates among the leaders of the bench and bar as well as in business and in government.

Degree: 
LL.B.
Degree Year: 
1881

Judicial Career

Court Name: 
U. S. Circuit Courts for the Eighth Circuit
President Nominating: 
Theodore Roosevelt
Party Affiliation of President: 
Republican
Commission Date: 
2/18/1903
Termination Date: 
12/16/1910
Termination Reason: 
Appointment to Another Judicial Position
Court Name - Second: 
U. S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Court Name - Second: 

Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals

Commission Date - Second: 
2/18/1903
Termination Date - Second: 
12/16/1910
Termination Reason - Second: 
Appointment to Another Judicial Position
Court Name - Third: 
Supreme Court of the United States
Court Name - Third: 

Supreme Court of the United States

Commission Date - Third: 
12/16/1910
Retirement from Active Service - Third: 
6/2/1937
Termination Date - Third: 
2/8/1941
Termination Reason - Third: 
Death
Bankruptcy and Magistrate Services: 

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Eighth Circuit, January 9, 1911-April 9, 1929
Seventh Circuit, April 10, 1929-June 2, 1937
Tenth Circuit, April 10, 1929-June 2, 1937

Advertisement