10 F3d 1505 Town of North Bonneville v. A Callaway C Usa P Usa United States
[…] In response, the Town contends that under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1500 the Claims Court lacked jurisdiction over the action before it and, thus, its rulings are a nullity. Keene Corp. v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993), held that the Claims Court lacked jurisdiction when, as here, the same claim is pending in another court at the time the complaint is filed in the Claims Court. Section 1500 provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.
The United States asserts that, even if the Claims Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, its decision still forms a bar to this litigation.