Public-domain · open source
OpenJurist

145 F.2d 634

Docket No. 63.

Hoyt v. Commissioner

Second Circuit Court of Appeals

Decided Nov. 20, 1944.

Second Circuit Court of Appeals · decided 1944-11-20

2 counsel of record

Key passage — most relied on by later courts

“But what we said in that case serves rather to sustain the Tax Court’s decision. * * * there was * * * no showing that, at the time when the guaranty was made, the brother-in-law (who was insolvent when the taxpayer was called upon to pay the broker under the guaranty) was not in such financial condition that there then was little probability that he could not repay any amount which taxpayer might later be called upon to pay the broker.”

quoted by 1 later decision, including Thompson v. Commissioner

Relies on Shiman v. Commissioner · American Cigar Co. v. Commissioner · New York Trust Co. v. Island Oil & Transport Corp.

Good law ✅— No negative treatment on recordhow we know

Decided 1944-11-20

How this case has been cited

Cited by 26 later decisions — most recently May 2005 · most notably National Carbide Corporation v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (1949), Benjamin D. And Madeline Prentice Gilbert v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue (1957)

9 federal appellate ·

1301944195019601970198019902000decided

Later decisions citing this case, by decade. The current decade is in progress, and our corpus holds fewer opinions from the most recent years, so the latest bars are undercounted — not a real decline.

View the full empirical analysis of this case →

¶1*635Jesse Hoyt, of New York City, for petitioner.

¶2Samuel O. Clark, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Sewall Key, Robert N. Anderson, ancj S. Dee Hanson, Sp. Assts. to the Atty. Gen., for respondent.

¶3Before SWAN, AUGUSTUS N. HAND, and FRANK, Circuit Judges.

¶4FRANK, Circuit Judge.

¶5Whatever our own independent opinion might be, we cannot disturb a factual inference made by the Tax Court unless it is unreasonable. Accordingly we must here accept the Tax Court’s finding which, in effect, is that the taxpayer, when she executed the guaranty, had no intention of ever asserting a claim against her daughter should taxpayer be compelled to pay the broker under the guaranty. For *636we cannót say that such a finding as to taxpayer’s intention cannot reasonably be inferred from these facts: The taxpayer knew that the probability was that her daughter could not pay any loss or deficit for which taxpayer might become liable because of the guaranty; the daughter had no assets of her own that she could deposit as additional collateral or any other assets out of which a judgment could be satisfied; the daughter was financially dependent upon the taxpayer; the margin for the debt due to the broker, when the guaranty was executed, was small.2

¶6Shinman v. Commissioner, 2 Cir., 60 F.2d 65, is urged upon us by the taxpayer as compelling reversal here. But what we said in that case serves rather to sustain the Tax Court’s decision. There the taxpayer guaranteed the brokerage account of a brother-in-law, so that the close family relationship we have in the instant case was there absent; moreover, there was no ■ showing of dependence such as we have here, and no showing that, at the time when the guaranty was made, the brother-in-law (who was insolvent when the taxpayer was called upon to pay the broker under the guaranty) was not in such financial condition that there then was little probability that he could not repay any amount which taxpayer might later be called upon to pay the broker. In our decision in that case, we said (page 66 of 60 F.2d) : “At least, the taxpayer, who has the burden, must show that it is not a gift, and this Shiman failed to do. No doubt a man may pay money for another’s use, from which a promise to repay is normally inferred, without in fact meaning to create a debt. The relations of the parties may show that it was a gift, just as they may show that any expressions which ordinarily import a contract, are understod by both sides not to create one. New York Trust Co. v. Island Oil & Transport Corp., 2 Cir., 34 F.2d 655; Williston § 21. Indeed, if the putative lénder knows that the borrower is without resources and likely never to have any, it may be reasonable with nothing further, to assume that he merely means to give the money. The conduct of neither party would in that case have its usual implication, and no contract would result.” The facts of the instant case sufficiently resemble those of the Shiman case to render reasonable the Tax Court’s finding here. In American Cigar Co. v. Commissioner, 2 Cir., 66 F.2d 425, 427, we cited with approval the above quoted discussion in the Shiman case in support of our holding that notes taken on account of advances by a taxpayer who believes at that time that the notes are worthless and uncollectible cannot be deducted as bad debts because they are in the nature of gifts. See also W. F. Young, Inc. v. Commissioner, 1 Cir., 120 F.2d 159, 164-166; cf. 5 Mertens, Federal Income Taxation, §§ 28.46, 30.09.

¶7Affirmed.

/145/f2d/634 · .json · Public domain