203 F2d 627 Fratt v. Robinson
[…] 4. Rule 12(b) (1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A.
5. Rule 3, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A.
6. Motion based on Rule 12(f), Fed.Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A.
7. Motion based on Rule 12(e), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A.
8. In a like action brought by other share-holders of appellee company, in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, alleging facts similar to those alleged here, defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint was denied. Robinson v. Difford, 1950, 92 F.Supp. 145.
9. § 78b, [preamble], 15 U.S.C.A.: "For the reasons hereinafter enumerated, transactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions and of practices and matters related thereto, including transactions by officers, directors, and principal security holders, to require appropriate reports, and to impose requirements necessary to make such regulation and control reasonably complete and effective, in order to protect interstate commerce, the national credit, the Federal taxing power, to protect and make more effective the national banking system and Federal Reserve System, and to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions: * * *."
10. Kardon v. National Gypsum Co., D.C. E.D.Pa., 1946, 69 F.Supp. 512; Kardon v. National Gypsum Co., D.C.E.D.Pa., 1947, 73 F.Supp. 798; Robinson v. Difford, D.C.E.D.Pa., 1950, 92 F.Supp. 145; Speed v. Transamerica Corp., D.C., D. Del., 1951, 99 F.Supp. 808. See also Birnbaum v.