21 F3d 1111 Barnes v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 52 T.C.M. (CCH) 745 (1986).

6

Barnes testified at trial that he did not receive any income from his consulting business in 1986. Thus, the tax court did not err by finding that Barnes was not entitled to a home-office expense deduction for 1986. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 280A(c)(5)(A) & (B); Cousino, 679 F.2d at 605; Zurstadt, 52 T.C.M. (CCH) 745.

7

Barnes also contends the tax court erred by finding he was not entitled to deductions for travel and entertainment expenses for 1986 and 1987. This contention lacks merit.

8

Section 274(d) of Title 26 provides that no deduction for travel or entertainment expenses shall be allowed unless the taxpayer substantiates "by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement" (1) the amount of the expense, (2) the time and place of the expense, (3) the business purpose of the expense, and (4) the business relationship to the taxpayer of the person entertained. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 274(d); see Meridian Wood Prods. Co. v. United States, 725 F.2d 1183, 1188 (9th Cir.1984).