Public-domain · open source
OpenJurist

4 B.T.A. 1126

Columbus Bread Co. v. Commissioner

United States Board of Tax Appeals

Decided September 27, 1926

United States Board of Tax Appeals · decided 1926-09-27

1. An amount paid by a taxpayer on account of a fine, penalty and court costs for violating the anti-trust law of a state, and attorneys' fees incident to the defense of taxpayer against an indictment for such violation, held not to be deductible as an ordinary and necessary expense of taxpayer's business. 2. Rates of depreciation of property determined.

Relies on Backer v. Commissioner · Stephens v. Commissioner

Good law ✅— No negative treatment on recordhow we know

Decided 1926-09-27

How this case has been cited

Cited by 18 later decisions — most recently February 1944

1 federal appellate ·

80192619301940decided

Later decisions citing this case, by decade. The current decade is in progress, and our corpus holds fewer opinions from the most recent years, so the latest bars are undercounted — not a real decline.

View the full empirical analysis of this case →

¶1*1128OPINION.

Yan Fossan:

¶2The first assignment of error raises the question of whether or not a fine and penalty, court costs, and attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with the indictment of petitioner for violating the anti-trust law of Ohio, to which indictment petitioner pleaded guilty, may be deducted as ordinary and necessary expenses of petitioner’s business of manufacturing and selling bread. We are/ unable to agree with petitioner’s contention on this point. To be deductible under the law the expenditure must be both an ordinary and a necessary expense of taxpayer’s business.' Petitioner has failed to prove either of these essential conditions. The ruling of the Commissioner must be affirmed. Appeal of Sarah Backer, 1 B. T. A. 214; Appeal of John Stephens, 2 B. T. A. 724.

¶3The second assignment of error presents the question of the proper rates of depreciation on the taxpayer’s depreciable assets. The Board is satisfied that the rates claimed by the taxpayer are reasonable and should be used in computing the amount of the depreciation, except the rate on buildings, which should be 2y2 per cent, and the rate on office furniture and fixtures, which should be 10 per cent.

¶4The Commissioner’s adjustment of invested capital in respect to income and profits taxes for prior years appears to have been made *1129in accordance with the regulations in force as to the year 1918, and in view of the provisions of section 1207 of the Revenue Act of 1926. such adjustment may not now be modified.

¶5Order of redetermination will be entered on 15 days' notice, under Rule 50.

/4/bta/1126 · .json · Public domain