599 F2d 267 United States v. Berry
[…] Witnesses who testified that they immediately recognized bills as counterfeit based their conclusions largely on the bills' unusual margins. No cautionary instruction to prevent a prejudicial inference being drawn by the jury was requested. Under these circumstances, the counterfeit bills were properly admitted into evidence. See United States v. Skelley, 501 F.2d 447, 451 (7th Cir.), Cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1051, 95 S.Ct. 629, 42 L.Ed.2d 647 (1974).

6

The judgment is affirmed.

1

Section 472 provides in part:

Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, . . . any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.