740 F2d 659 Ballard v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Ballards did report substantial income from City Leasing for both 1969 and 1970. Considering all this evidence, we hold that Mary Ballard did not know and had no reason to know of her husband's omissions on their 1969 and 1970 income tax returns, thus meeting the requirements of subsection 6013(e)(1)(B).2

27

The final element necessary for innocent spouse relief in this case is a favorable balancing of the equities under subsection 6013(e)(1)(C). A key factor to this balance is "whether or not the other spouse [i.e., the innocent spouse] significantly benefited directly or indirectly from the items omitted from gross income." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6013(e)(1)(C) (1982). The record in the instant case can only be read to establish that Mary Ballard did not receive any significant direct or indirect benefit from the income which her husband failed to report to the Internal Revenue Service.