848 F2d 1242 Conte v. G Dustin
[…] However, the amendment did not take effect until August 1, 1987. Because Conte filed his motion on April 6, 1987, the amendment is not applicable. We apply Lovitt 's construction of 11 U.S.C.A. Sec. 8015 as it existed before it was amended. We have no cause to determine whether the amendment to Rule 8015, which overrules Lovitt, would also reverse the interpretation expressed in the Rule's original Advisory Committee Note that notices of appeal are not invalidated by a subsequent motion under the Rule

3

Section 8002(c) provides, in relevant part:

A request to extend the time for filing a notice of appeal must be made before the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired, except that a request made no more than 20 days after the expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal may be granted upon a showing of excusable neglect....

Nothing in the record demonstrates that Conte made any timely request for extension or showing of excusable neglect under section 8002(c).