865 F2d 1267 Clouse v. United States
[…] 20

This court recently addressed I.R.C. Sec. 6672 and the principles relevant to its application in Gephart v. United States, 818 F.2d 469 (6th Cir.1987). In Gephart, the court stated:

21

It is well-established that the test for determining the responsibility of a person under Sec. 6672 is essentially a functional one, focusing on the degree of influence and control which the person exercised over the financial affairs of the corporation and, specifically, disbursements of funds and the priority of payments to creditors. United States v. Davidson, 558 F.Supp. 1048, 1052 (W.D.Mich.1983). Section 6671(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 defines the word "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation ... who as such officer or employee ... is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."

22