89 F3d 839 United States v. E Hopson
[…] See Hopson, 39 F.3d at 802; Roberts, 320 U.S. at 272-73. On remand, the district court followed our instructions, clarified its intent regarding Hopson's sentence, and re-sentenced Hopson to ten years of imprisonment followed by five years of additional probation. This is a lawful sentence for Hopson's probation revocation; the decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.

*

The Honorable Thomas J. Meskill, Circuit Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, sitting by designation

**

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2322(b) defines "chop shop" as: "any building, lot, facility, or other structure or premises where one or more persons engage in receiving, concealing, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any passenger motor vehicle or passenger motor vehicle part which has been unlawfully obtained in order to alter, counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate, or remove the identity, including vehicle identification number or derivative thereof, of such vehicle or vehicle part and to distribute, sell, or dispose of such vehicle or vehicle part in interstate or foreign commerce."