955 F2d 47 Land v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Land also contends that the tax court erred by denying his request for a continuance. We have jurisdiction over appeals from the tax court under 26 U.S.C. § 7482, and we affirm.

3

We review the tax court's rulings of law de novo. Vakasovich, Inc. v. Commissioner, 790 F.2d 1409, 1413 (9th Cir.1986). The tax court's findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Baxter v. Commissioner, 816 F.2d 493, 495-96 (9th Cir.1987).

I. Section 6651(a)

4

Section 6651 of the Code provides for an addition to tax for failure to file a required tax return unless the taxpayer can show that "such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a). The addition is to be five percent of the amount of tax for each month the taxpayer fails to file a return up to a maximum of twenty-five percent. Id. Reliance on "misguided constitutional beliefs" is not reasonable cause for purposes of section 6651 additions to tax.