979 F2d 217 Harris v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Before MICHEL, COWEN and LOURIE, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM.

DECISION

1

Gerald J. Harris petitions for review of the February 12, 1992 order of the Merit Systems Protection Board, No. DA831E9110484, reversing the initial decision of the Administrative Judge (AJ), who had reversed the Office of Personnel Management's (OPM) decision denying disability retirement benefits. We affirm.

OPINION

2

Harris was employed by the United States Postal Service as a Distribution Clerk. Citing lower back pain, Harris applied for a disability annuity on October 28, 1988 pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a) of the Civil Service Retirement Act. This section provides:

3

An employee who completes 5 years of civilian service and has become disabled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on application by the employee's agency. Any employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee if [sic] found by the Office of Personnel Management to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee's position and is not qualified for reassignment ... to a vacant position which is in the agency at the same grade or level and in which the employee would be able to render useful and efficient service.

4

After leaving his position as Distribution Clerk, Harris spent approximately 18 months on "leave without pay" status. He was then returned to that position and thereafter transferred to the position of Distribution and Window Clerk.