983 F2d 1086 Portley v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Portley, effective March 28, 1991, from her position for failure to follow instructions, which failure resulted in Absence Without Leave (AWOL). On March 8, 1991, Ms. Portley appealed her removal to the Board, which dismissed her appeal for lack of jurisdiction because she did not meet the requirements of 39 U.S.C.A. § 1005(a)(4)(A) (West Supp.1992).

3

A federal employee may appeal his or her removal to the Board pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (1988). However, individuals employed by USPS are considered "employees" for the purpose of 5 U.S.C. § 7513 only if they meet the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B) or 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)(ii). 5 U.S.C. 7511(b)(8). To qualify as an "employee" under 7511(a)(1)(B), Ms. Portley had to show that she was "a preference eligible." Alternatively, she had to show that she was "in the position of a supervisor or a management employee in the Postal Service, or [was] an employee of the Postal Service engaged in personnel work in other than a purely nonconfidential clerical capacity." 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)(ii)(I).

4

Ms. Portley admitted that she was not a veteran and thus not a preference eligible employee. See 5 U.S.C. § 2108. The only supervisory position which Ms. Portley claimed to have held was that of a 204B supervisor. USPS presented evidence that Ms.