How is it possible to apply for a greencard through family?

In general, a foreign national who wishes to immigrate to the United States through family relationship must have a petition filed by a U.S. citizen or U.S. lawful permanent resident relative and approved by the US Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) before applying for an immigrant visa.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens (IR): These types of immigrant visas are based on a close family relationship with a U.S. citizen, including spouses, children, and parents. In addition, a U.S. citizen can sponsor a child adopted or to be adopted from abroad, if that child meets the definition of orphan under the US immigration law. There is no numerical limitation or quota for immigrant visas filed by Immediate Relative of US Citizens.

For immigration purposes, Immediate Relative classifications include:

  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen (IR-3)
  • Orphan to be adopted in the United States by a U.S. citizen (IR-4)
  • Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old (IR-5)

Limited Family-Based Immigrant classifications involve specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). Under US immigration law, there are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants as explained below.

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their children.
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents.
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children.
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of United States citizens, and their spouses and children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

As the supply of visas for these preference categories is scarce and the demand is ever-increasing, these preference classifications are heavily backlogged. As a result, the waiting period for some of these preference classifications can be for many years. The Visa Bulletin, published each month by the U.S. State Department, provides the availability of immigrant visas for each of the categories outlined above.

Ask an Attorney

Feel free to ask a legal questions that you would like answered. Your question will go directly and only to Deskin Law Firm, a professional law corporation. Deskin Law Firm will contact you directly to discuss your situation, usually via telephone, so please provide multiple ways to reach you via phone. Your situation will be kept confidential. There is no cost to discuss your situation and no attorney-client relationship is created by simply filling out the form and sending it.

Please type your first and last name.

Please type your area code and phone number.

To most effectively be able to reach you, please type another phone number where we may be able to reach you.

Please type the city and state (and country if outside the USA) that you live in.

Please type your email address and check it to make sure it is correct.

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
1 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.