AS 06.05.270
Investments and customer securities
Known as the Alaska Banking Code
(a) In addition to loans and acquisitions expressly authorized by this chapter, a state bank may deal in, underwrite, and invest in for its own account the obligations that the department by regulation authorizes the bank to deal in, underwrite, or invest in for its own account.
(b) [Repealed, § 102 ch 26 SLA 1993.] (c) A state bank may purchase or sell, without recourse, any security upon the order of a customer and for the customer's account.