AS 09.63.020
Certification of documents
Known as the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
(a) A matter required or authorized to be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making it (other than a deposition, an acknowledgment, an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public) may be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the person certifying in writing “under penalty of perjury” that the matter is true. The certification shall state the date and place of execution, the fact that a notary public or other official empowered to administer oaths is unavailable, and the following:
“I certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true.”
(b) A person who makes a false sworn certification which the person does not believe to be true under penalty of perjury is guilty of perjury.