AS 11.41.210
Assault in the second degree
(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if (1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument;
(2) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(3) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by repeated assaults, even if each assault individually does not cause serious physical injury.
(b) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony.