AS 11.46.510
Forgery in the third degree
(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the third degree if, with intent to defraud, the person (1) falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument;
(2) knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or
(3) knowingly utters a forged instrument.
(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.