AS 12.10.040
When period of limitation does not run
(a) The period of limitation does not run during any time when the accused, with a purpose to avoid detection, apprehension, or prosecution, is outside the state or is absent from the accused's usual place of abode within the state, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than three years.
(b) The period of limitation does not run during any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this state.