AS 25.05.021
Prohibited marriages
Known as the Alaska Marriage Code
Marriage is prohibited and void if performed when (1) either party to the proposed marriage has a husband or wife living; or
(2) the parties to the proposed marriage are more closely related to each other than the fourth degree of consanguinity, whether of the whole or half blood, computed according to rules of the civil law.