AS 25.05.171
Judicial permission to marry
Known as the Alaska Marriage Code
(a) [Repealed, § 8 ch 67 SLA 2022.] (b) A superior court judge may grant permission for a person who has reached the age of 16 but is under the age of 18 to marry and may order the licensing officer to issue the license if the judge finds, following a hearing at which the parents and minor are given the opportunity to appear and be heard, that the marriage is in the best interest of the minor, that the other party to the marriage is not more than three years older, and that either (1) the parents have given their consent; or
(2) the parents are (A) arbitrarily and capriciously withholding consent;
(B) absent or otherwise unaccountable;
(C) in disagreement among themselves on the question; or
(D) unfit to decide the matter.