AS 28.20.260
When proof required after accidents
Known as the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act
(a) Upon receipt by the department of the report of an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of a person, or damage to the property of any one person exceeding $501, the department shall suspend the license of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident unless the driver or owner (1) has previously furnished or immediately furnishes security required by this chapter, or is excepted from furnishing security under AS 28.20.060; and
(2) maintains proof of financial responsibility for three years following the accident.
(b) This section does not apply to an owner or operator with respect to an accident in which a judgment in the owner's or operator's favor is given on a cause of action arising out of the accident that establishes the owner's or operator's freedom from fault.