AS 34.15.070
Passage of grantor's entire estate
(a) A conveyance of real estate passes all the real estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a less estate appears by express terms or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.
(b) A conveyance by a tenant for life or years purporting to grant a greater estate than the tenant possesses or can convey does not work a forfeiture of the estate, but passes to the grantee all the estate that the tenant can convey.