AS 34.27.030
Abolition of the common law destructibility of contingent remainders
A contingent remainder is not defeated by the termination of a precedent estate before the occurrence of the contingency that was to cause the remainder to take effect. If the contingency occurs later, the remainder takes effect in the same way as a springing or shifting executory interest.
Article 2. Rules Against Perpetuities.