AS 42.06.290
Abandonment; discontinuance, and suspension of service
Known as the Pipeline Act
(a) A pipeline carrier may not abandon or permanently discontinue use of all or any portion of a pipeline or abandon or discontinue any service rendered by means of a pipeline that is the subject of a certificate of convenience and necessity, without the permission and approval of the commission, after due notice and hearing, and a finding by the commission that continued service is not required by public convenience and necessity. Any interested person may file with the commission a protest or memorandum of opposition to or in support of discontinuance or abandonment. The commission may authorize temporary suspension of a service or of part of a service.
(b) Upon complaint or upon its own motion, the commission may reinvestigate a previously authorized discontinuance, abandonment, or suspension of a service described in (a) of this section. If, after due notice and hearing, the commission finds that the public convenience and necessity requires the service to be resumed, and that there has not been detrimental reliance on the previous authorization, it may order the operator or owner of the oil or gas pipeline facility to again provide the service.