AS 42.06.610
Expenses of investigation or hearing
Known as the Pipeline Act
(a) During a proceeding held under this chapter, the commission may allocate the cost of the proceeding among the parties, including the commission, as is just under the circumstances. In allocating costs, the commission shall consider the regulatory cost charge paid directly or indirectly under AS 42.06.286. The costs allocated may include the costs of any time devoted to investigations or hearings by hired consultants, whether or not the consultants appear as witnesses or participants. The commission shall provide an opportunity for any person objecting to an allocation to be heard before the allocation becomes final.
(b) After completion of a proceeding held under this chapter, the commission may reallocate the cost of the proceeding among the parties, including the commission, as is just under the circumstances. The costs which are reallocated may include the costs of time devoted to investigations or hearings by hired consultants, whether or not the consultants appear as witnesses or participants. The commission shall provide an opportunity for any person objecting to a reallocation to be heard before the reallocation becomes final.
(c) [Repealed, § 28 ch 90 SLA 1991.] (d) Notwithstanding the commission's discretion under (a) and (b) of this section to allocate costs to parties, the commission may not require a state agency to pay any costs allocated to the state agency.