AS 44.62.030
Consistency between regulation and statute
Known as the Administrative Procedure Act
If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, a regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute.
Article 2. Submission, Filing, and Publication of Regulations.