Ala. Code § 11-67-2
Abatement or Removal of Weeds or Debris as a Public Nuisance.
(Acts 1988, No. 88-329, p. 496, §2; Act 2025-86, §1.)
The governing body of a Class 2 municipality may declare either of the following to be a public nuisance and require its abatement or removal as provided in this division:
(1) Any weed growing on a street, sidewalk, or private property within the municipality which: (i) bears seeds of a wingy or downy nature; (ii) grows large enough to become a fire menace when dry; or (iii) is otherwise noxious or dangerous.
(2) Any debris, including furniture, appliances, trash, garbage, glass, metal, and tires, that is abandoned or discarded on a street, sidewalk, or private property within the municipality that: (i) occupies a large area at risk of becoming a fire menace; (ii) is a breeding ground for pests; or (iii) is otherwise noxious or dangerous.