Ala. Code § 12-12-72
When Appeals May Be Taken Directly to Appellate Courts.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-111.)
Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if:
(1) An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the right to a jury trial is waived by all parties entitled thereto; or
(2) The parties stipulate that only questions of law are involved and the district court certifies the questions.