Ala. Code § 12-16-15
Polling of Jurors and Proceedings Thereupon.
(Code 1852, §653; Code 1867, §4205; Code 1876, §4910; Code 1886, §4484; Code 1896, §5308; Code 1907, §7317; Code1923, §8699; Code 1940, T. 30, §101.)
When a verdict is entered in either a civil or criminal case and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, on the requirement of either party, in which case they must be asked severally if it is their verdict; and, if any answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation.