Ala. Code § 12-21-162
Witness Convicted of Crime.
(Code 1886, §2766; Code 1896, §§1795, 1796; Code1907, §§4008, 4009; Code 1923, §§7722, 7723; Code 1940, T. 7, §§434, 435.)
(a) No objection must be allowed to the competency of a witness because of his conviction for any crime, except perjury or subornation of perjury.
(b) As affecting his credibility, a witness may be examined touching his conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude, and his answers may be contradicted by other evidence.