Ala. Code § 13A-12-213
Unlawful Possession of Marihuana in the First Degree.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1987, No. 87-603, p. 1047, §4; Act 2015-185, §2.)
(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree if, except as otherwise authorized:
(1) He or she possesses marihuana for other than personal use; or
(2) He or she possesses marihuana for his or her personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree or unlawful possession of marihuana for his or her personal use only.
(b) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) is a Class C felony.
(c) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) is a Class D felony.