Ala. Code § 13A-2-5
Causal Relationship Between Conduct and Results; Relationship to Mental Culpability.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §320.)
(a) A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.
(b) A person is nevertheless criminally liable for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he intended, contemplated or risked is that:
(1) A different person or property was injured, harmed or affected; or
(2) A less serious or less extensive injury or harm occurred.
(c) When causing a particular result is a material element of an offense for which absolute liability is imposed by law, the element is not established unless the actual result is a probable consequence of the actor’s conduct.