Ala. Code § 13A-5-3
Classification of Offenses.
Known as the Alabama Criminal Code
(Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1210; Act 2015-185, §2.)
(a) Offenses are designated as felonies, misdemeanors or violations.
(b) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into four categories:
(1) Class A felonies;
(2) Class B felonies;
(3) Class C felonies; and
(4) Class D felonies.
(c) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories:
(1) Class A misdemeanors;
(2) Class B misdemeanors; and
(3) Class C misdemeanors.
(d) Violations are not classified.